Dr. Louis Anthony Barton
Dr. Louis A. Barton
Last updated: Dec 17, 2015

Dr. Louis A. Barton

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 39 years
  • Graduated from: Medical College Of Ohio
  • Graduation year: 1982
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1467464438

Dr. Louis A. Barton MD

Psychiatrist

He is located at 2927 Demere Road in St. Simons Island, GA 31522. Can help patients with the following: Avoidant Personality Disorder, Fragile X Syndrome (FXS), Mood Disorders, Online Therapy, Rape and Sexual Assault, Schizophrenia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1467464438. Appointment can be made via the phone number (912) 638-1999. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Louis Anthony Barton, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Louis A. Barton.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

Procedures Performed by Dr. Louis A. Barton

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Louis A. Barton is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Psychiatry .

Bills through: River Edge Behavioral Health Center

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Janssen $209
Sunovion Pharmaceuticals $148
Neurocrine Biosciences $106

Other

Food and Beverage $649

Studies

MEDICAL COLLEGE OF OHIO

Graduated in 1982

Affiliated practices

Community Mental Health Center of Middle Georgia
2121 Bellevue Road
Dublin, 31021 GA
(478) 272-1190

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

There are 6 other psychiatrists in this region.

Dr. Barbara Davanzo
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 143 Follins Lane St Simons Island, 31522, GA
Dr. Mark Fred Friedman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 118 Cater Street Saint Simons Island, 31522, GA
Dr. Stephanie Rene Chapman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1331 Ocean Boulevard Suite 103 St Simons Island, 31522, GA
Dr. William W. Daniels
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2927 Demere Road St Simons Island, 31522, GA
Dr. William F. Shivers
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 267 North Harrington Road St Simons Island, 31522, GA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Louis Anthony Barton have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Louis Anthony Barton is affiliated with Community Mental Health Center of Middle Georgia.

What conditions does Dr. Louis Anthony Barton treat?

Dr. Louis Anthony Barton provides treatment for Avoidant Personality Disorder, Fragile X Syndrome (FXS), Mood Disorders, Online Therapy, Rape and Sexual Assault, Schizophrenia. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Louis Anthony Barton?

Dr. Louis Anthony Barton's office is located at 2927 Demere Road in St. Simons Island, GA 31522.